NEW ARRIVAL: LARGE AXOLOTL

NAME: AXOLOTL

SCIENTIFIC NAME: AMBYSTOMA MEXICANUM

COMMON NAMES: MEXICAN WALKING FISH

RANGE: MEXICO

TEMPERMENT: NON AGRESIVE

PH: 7.2

SIZE: 10''

DIET: CARNIVORIOUS


AXOLOTLS CAN ONLY BE HOUSED BY THEMSELVES OR WITH EACHOTHER


Housing the Axolotl


Axolotls can get quite large for a salamander, so at least a 15 to 20 gallon fish tank (aquarium) is recommended, although the tank doesn't have to be full of water (the water only needs to be just deeper than the full length of the axolotl).

The tank should be kept in a cool room away from bright sunlight. The water temperature should be kept cool, between 57 and 68 degrees Fahrenheit (14 and 20 degrees Celsius), and never allowed to get above 75 F (24 C). No special lighting is required for axolotls (unlike reptiles), and in fact, a place to get out of the light may be appreciated, such as a flower pot laid on its side or an aquarium castle.

If gravel is used on the bottom of the tank, it needs to be coarse gravel. Fine gravel might be ingested during feeding and cause an obstruction. Some owners opt to simply leave the bottom of the tank bare, although others believe this may stress the axolotls a bit since they can't get a foothold on the bottom of the tank without gravel.


PHOTO OF AVAILABLE AXOLOTL DISPLAYED BELOW:


  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

561-966-8083

4566 Lake Worth Rd, Greenacres, FL 33463

  • INSTAGAM
  • FACEBOOK
  • YOUTUBE