ODDBALL OF THE WEEK 1/31/19

FRESHWATER ODDBALL:

NAME: FAHAKA PUFFER

SCIENTIFIC NAME: TETRAODON LINEATUS

COMMON NAMES: NILE PUFFER, BAND PUFFER

RANGE: AFRICA

TEMPERMENT: AGGRESIVE

PH: 7.0-8.0

SIZE: MAX 1' 3"

DIET: CARNIVORE

PHOTO DISPLAYED BELOW:

FAHAKA PUFFER











SALTWATER ODDBALL:

NAME: TRUNK FISH

SCIENTIFIC NAME: LACTOPHRYS BICAUDALIS

COMMON NAMES: SPOTTED TRUNKFISH

RANGE: ATLANTIC, PACIFIC, AND INDIAN OCEAN

TEMPERMENT: COMMUNITY

PH: 8.1 - 8.4

SIZE: 8" - 20"

DIET: OMNIVOROUS

REEF SAFE: NO

PHOTO DISPLAYED BELOW:

TRUNK FISH

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

561-966-8083

4566 Lake Worth Rd, Greenacres, FL 33463

  • INSTAGAM
  • FACEBOOK
  • YOUTUBE