ODDBALL OF THE WEEK 12/06/18


FRESHWATER ODDBALL:

NAME: BELONESOX

SCIENTIFIC NAME: BELONESOX BELIZANUS

COMMON NAMES: PIKE TOPMINNOW, PIKE KILLIFISH, PIKE TOP LIVE BEARER, PICUDITO

RANGE: NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA

TEMPERMENT: AGGRESSIVE

PH: 7.5-7.8

SIZE: MALES 3-4" AND FEMALES 4-6"

DIET: FROZEN OR LIVE SMALL FISH SUCH AS GUPPIES AND PLATIES

PHOTO DISPLAYED BELOW:

SALTWATER ODDBALL:

NAME: BAMBOO SHARK

COMMON NAMES: CAT SHARK, BROWNBANDED SHARK

SCIENTIFIC NAME: CHILOSCYLLIUM PUNCTATUM

RANGE: INDO-PACIFIC

TEMPERMENT: AGGRESSIVE

PH: 8.1-8.4

SIZE: ADULTS REACH 41"

DIET: FROZEN OR LIVE SMALLER FISH

PHOTO DISPLAYED BELOW:


15 views
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

561-966-8083

4566 Lake Worth Rd, Greenacres, FL 33463

  • INSTAGAM
  • FACEBOOK
  • YOUTUBE