ODDBALL OF THE WEEK 12/28/18

FRESHWATER ODDBALL:

NAME: ROYAL FARLOWELL

SCIENTIFIC NAME: STURISOMAP ANAMENSE

COMMON NAMES: WHIPTAIL CATFISH

RANGE: SOUTH AMERICA

TEMPERMENT: COMMUNITY

PH: 6.5-7.5

SIZE: 8 INCHES AS ADULT

DIET: OMNIVORE, BUT SHOULD BE FED MEATIER FOOD SPARINGLY

PHOTO DISPLAYED BELOW:










SALTWATER ODDBALL:

NAME: SIX LINED SOAPFISH

SCIENTIFIC NAME: GRAMMISTES SEXLINEATUS

COMMON NAMES: SKUNK SOAPFISH, GOLD STRIPE GROUPER

RANGE: INDO PACIFIC

TEMPERMENT: AGGRESSIVE

PH: 8.1-8.4

SIZE: 11.8"

DIET: SMALL FISH AND SHRIMP

PHOTO DISPLAYED BELOW:



14 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All