ODDBALL OF THE WEEK

Updated: Jun 15, 2019

NAME: African Butterfly

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pantodon buchholzi

COMMON NAMES: African butterfly fish

RANGE: Nigeria, Lake Chad, Cameroon, Ogowe basin, Congo basin and upper Zambezi River

TEMPERMENT: Semi-aggressive

SIZE: 1-3in

DIET: inverts

FUN FACT: Butterfly fish have survived unchanged for over 100 million years



Above view of an African Butterfly we have in store
























Peacock Mantis Shrimp

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Odontodactylus scyllarus

COMMON NAMES: Mantis Shrimp

RANGE: Indian and Pacific Oceans

TEMPERMENT:

SIZE: 2-7in

DIET: gastropods, crabs and mollusks

FUN FACT: Peacock Mantis can see 10 times more color than humans.

FUN FACT#2: Peacock Mantis can punch with the speed amount of force as a .22 Calibur bullet








0 views
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

561-966-8083

4566 Lake Worth Rd, Greenacres, FL 33463

  • INSTAGAM
  • FACEBOOK
  • YOUTUBE