ODDBALL OF THE WEEK

SALTWATER ODDBALL

NAME: Bamboo Shark

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chiloscyllium punctatum

COMMON NAMES: Longtail carpet shark

RANGE: Indo-West Pacific

TEMPERMENT: Agressive

SIZE: 30-40 inches

DIET: crabs, polychaete worms, shrimps, and small fish

REEF SAFE: No

FUN FACT:


Bamboo shark in store 5/26/19


FRESHWATER ODDBALL


NAME: Baby Whale

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Brienomyrus brachyistius

COMMON NAMES:

RANGE: West Africa

TEMPERMENT:

SIZE: 7-8 inches

DIET: Carnivore

FUN FACT: Has a weak electrical organ that it uses to find its way around the murky waters of it’s natural habitat and to communicate with each other.





















44 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All