ODDBALL OF THE WEEK 2/28/19

FRESHWATER ODDBALL:

NAME: AROWANA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: OSTEOGLOSSUM BICIRRHOSUM

COMMON NAMES: DRAGON FISH, MONKEY FISH

RANGE: SOUTH AMERICAN AMAZON RIVER

TEMPERMENT: SEMI AGGRESSIVE

PH: 6.5-7.5

SIZE: UP TO 3'

DIET: CARNIVORE

PHOTO DISPLAYED BELOW:

AROWANA











SALTWATER ODDBALL:

NAME: SPLENDID DOTTYBACK

SCIENTIFIC NAME: MANONICHTHYS SPLENDENS

COMMON NAMES:

RANGE: INDONESEA

TEMPERMENT: SEMI AGGRESSIVE

PH: 8.1-8.4

SIZE: 5.1"

DIET: CARNIVORE

REEF SAFE: YES

PHOTO DISPLAYED BELOW:


SPLENDED DOTTYBACK

17 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All